Skip to content
Est. 2000 Life in Miniature!

Privacy Policy

Jackson’s Models & Railways respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your data when you visit our website and how the law protects you.

All data is processed or held within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How we collect information about you?

We collect personal information directly from you, such as your name, address, email address, phone number and other contact information. We also collect transaction information about products you purchase, prices, your method of payment and your payment details. Situations in which you provide us with information could include purchasing products in our shops, using our online services, requesting to receive marketing or other communications, entering competitions, providing us with feedback, etc.

How we may use your personal information?

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal information. As a company, we are often required to process your personal information in order to carry out certain tasks relating to our business activities. In such cases, processing of personal information can be justified on the grounds of legitimate interest.

Examples are:

  • We use your personal information to contact you directly.
  • We may contact you to provide customer support and to respond to, and communicate with you, about any requests, or if you need to obtain or provide information.
  • We may contact you to provide you with information regarding products (i.e. new releases) or with regard to promotions, special offers etc.
  • We may contact you regarding sales and general enquiries, e.g. warranties, product recalls.

We would also contact you to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercising of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression list in order to be able to comply with your request).

We use your personal information for contractual reasons, i.e. in order to process your orders and payments or to give you a refund. We use your personal information when you have given your consent, for instance to communicate with you by email or text messages about our products and services, competitions, offers, promotions or special events where you choose to do so.

We use your personal information should there be a legal obligation to do so.

Finally, we use your information in certain circumstances should it be in your vital interests, for instance to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you, for instance criminal activity.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Who may we share your information with?

We share your information with the following service providers: payment gateways, manufacturers, insurers, delivery couriers and service technicians. We only work with service providers who meet our standards on the processing of data and data security. We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios, for example when you apply for credit or if required to do so by law. Also, under any code of practice by which we are bound, or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority.  We may share information with fraud prevention agencies, or if we necessary, share information in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems or services.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

Jackson’s Models & Railways implements technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you against loss, destruction, and any unauthorised access by third parties. We ensure that all partners we work with act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

What are your rights with respect to your personal information?

You have the right to request what personal information is held about you and our reasons for processing it. Below please find examples of rights that all individuals have under the GDPR data protection laws.  Please be advised that they do not apply in all circumstances.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

Contact Us

If you have a question about this policy, would like to exercise any of your rights or have a complaint, please contact us at:

Jackson’s Models & Railways
GDPR Compliance
33 New Street
Wigton
CA7 9AL

Should you be unhappy with the outcome of your enquiry, you can contact The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Telephone 01625-545700.

Please visit the ICO's website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this Policy

We may review this policy from time to time. Updated versions will be posted on our website. You should always check the privacy policy before using this site, even if you have visited in the past. Changes to our privacy policy does not affect information we already hold about you.

This statement was last updated on the 12th of November 2018.

Hello,

We are very sorry, but the browser you are visting us with is outdated and not complient with our website security.

Please upgrade your browser to a modern secure version to view our website.